Privacy policy

 

CONFIDENTIALITY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy sets out the the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide us with, are processed on our website.

DEFINITION OF TERMS

In the following:

  • Personal data' means "all information about a person whose name is disclosed or data thatallow one to identify a person whether directiy ar indirectiy. through anidentification number, or through several specific elements", according to the definition provided in the French law (lai informanique er libertés dated January 6th, 1978)
  • Website' or'service' means the website WWW.SKINKOREE.COM as well as all the all web pages it includes
  • The Editor' or 'us' means SEUKIN KOREE, the legal entity or person responsible for the content of the website.
  • User' or you' means the person visiting the website and making use of the service offered,

 

Article 1 - Introduction and role of the confidentiality policy

The objective of this policy is to inform you of our commitment to protect your privacy and the confidentiality of all personal data we record to allow you to benefit from our service.

It is capital for you to read our Privacy Policy and understand the way we use your personal data, as well as the reasons behind their use.

When you sign in on the website, you in fact commit to give us true information at all times. Recording false information directly goes against our Terms and Conditions of Use.

Please note thaI our Privacy Policy may be updated at any point in time we judge necessary, as to comply with the evolution of the applicable laws, and of the technology we use. We will clearly mention any new update to our users as well as the date of applicability of the updated policy, directly on the website.

These updates will be valid and applicable from the day they are made live, and therefore we encourage all our users to refer to our Privacy Policy regularly sa as to be informed of the most recent update.

You will also find in our Privacy Policy a clear description of your rights regarding the protection of ail personal data provided, and the protection granted by the laws and regulations in place.

If you have questions regarding our Privacy Policy, or if you feel you need to defend your rights as per Article 10 of this Policy, please contact us sending an email to: cs@skinkoree.com or a letter to the following address: 17B rue de la Forêt 67400 Ilikirch Graffenstaden (FRANCE)

 

Article 2 - Data recorded on our website

The Data collected and subsequently processed by the Service are those that you voluntarily transmit to us by completing the various forms present within the Service. For certain operations on content, you may be required to transmit Data concerning you to third party partners through their own services, more specifically during the payments that you may make. We will not have such data, their collection and processing being governed by the conditions specific to these stakeholders. We invite you to consult their conditions before communicating your Data in this context.

Your IP address (identification number assigned to your computer on the Internet) is collected automatically. You are informed that the Service may implement an automatic tracking process (Cookie), which you can prevent by modifying the relevant parameters of your internet browser, as explained in the general conditions of this Service.

In general, you can visit the WWW.SKINKOREE.COM Service without disclosing any personal information about yourself. In any case, you are under no obligation to transmit this information. However, in case of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services.

We also collect, use and share aggregate data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may come from your personal information but is not affected as such by law because this data does not directly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users who access a specific feature of the Service.

For the purpose of providing better content and services, the WWW.SKINKOREE.COM Service uses the analysis service of Google Analytics. Google Analytics does not track your browsing habits on third-party services. The information about you to which Google Analytics has access does not contain any personal data about you.

We do not collect so-called "sensitive" data.

The contact details of the Users of the Service who have registered for it will be saved, in compliance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978. In accordance with the latter, they have a right of access and withdrawal. , modification or rectification of the Data they have provided. To do so, they just need to make a request to the following email address: cs@skinkoree.com, or by mail: 17B rue de la Forêt 67400 Illkirch Graffenstaden.

The collection of Users' Personal Data by the Publisher does not require a declaration to the French authority for the protection of personal data (the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés - CNIL).

 

Article 3 - Processing your personal data

" SEUKIN KOREE as a registered company, is responsible for processing your personal data. The company's main office is registered at 17B rue de la Forêt, 67400 Illkirch Graffenstaden (FRANCE)

 

Article 4 - Purpose of personal data collection

The mandatory fields on the forms displayed on our website need to be filled with the correct, up to date information, Only then will you benefit fully fram the service provided on our website.

  • Our website collects and processes the data provided by its users in order to provide the necessary services or the information you subscribed to, such as.
  • Our website collects and processes the data provided by its users we gather information with the aim of continued improvements on our website, to ensure the products and services we are offering remain relevant (including the use of cookies).

 

Article 5 - Recipients and use of the Data collected

The Data collected by us is processed for the purposes of performing operations on the content of the Service.

You are likely to receive electronic mails (emails) from our Service, in particular as part of newsletters that you have accepted. You can opt out of receiving these e-mails by contacting us at cs@skinkoree.com or on the link provided for this purpose in each e-mail that will be sent to you.

Only SEUKIN KOREE is the recipient of your Personal Information. These are never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors to which SEUKIN KOREE uses. Neither SEUKIN KOREE nor its subcontractors market the personal data of visitors and users of its Service.

Your personal data may be shared with the parties indicated below for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to ensure the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your data.

 

Article 6 - Legal basis for data protection

In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), SEUKIN KOREE does not process your personal data

  • unless you have previously given your explicit consent;
  • unless a legally enforceable agreement or contract was established between SEUKIN KOREE and yourselves:
  • unless we need to do so to comply with our legal obligations (whether with French or Eurapean laws and regulations).

 

Article 7 - Data security and confidentiality

We take the security and confidentiality of your personal data very seriously. We want to inform you that your personal data may be disclosed to comply with the applicable laws and regulations, with a decision rendered by a statutory or regulatory authority, or in any case where it is necessary for the Editor to do so to protect his own rights and interests. We use up to-date data storage and seciurity techniques to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification, unlawful destruction, or accidental loss. We protect your personal data using encryption protocols.

 

Article 8 - Storage of personal data: Duration

Your personal data is kept through data hosting, You can find the data hosting details in the Legal Notices of our website. We keep your personal data for only as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with any'applicable legal reporting or document retention requirements. We will not keep your personal data for a duration exceeding 36 months. After this time, your data will only be used for statistics and will not be processed in any other manner,

 

Article 9 - Data transfer to a Third party within the EU

SEUKIN KOREE has involved a third party to improve the way the data you provided is processed. This third party must be a company registered in a country within the EU, Prior to any agreement, each third party we wanted to work with has provided us with evidence showing they are able to protect the personal data they access using established protocols, thus guaranteeing they meet our standards regarding data protection. Each third party we currently work with also comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Article 10 - IT rights and freedom

In compliance with the effective laws and regulations on personial data, you have rights. They are detailed below. Please refer to Article 1 of our privacy policy for details on haw to exercise these rights, as a reminder, you can send your request in writing to the following address 178 rue de la Foret 67400 kırch Graffenstaden (FRANCE), or contact us via the following e-mail address: csaskinkoree.com

Please see the following list of your rights:

  • Right to be informed: we must give you informations about the way we are using your persanal data (as described in our Privacy Policy)
  • Right of accessing your personal data: you have the right to request the access to all the personal data you have provided us with. When you do so, yau then receive a copy of all the information you have given us. However to comply with the obligation to protect the confidentiality of such informations, SEUKIN KOREE will not disclose these informations before receiving first verifying your identity. We will then need a sufficient proof of ID, such as a copy or a scan of a valid ID document.
  • Right of correction: you can request that we amend the data provided if it is incorrect or incomplete. This right also includes any update, or suppressian of incorrect or obsolete information.
  • Right to delete also called in French "droità l'oubli" in some cases you can request that we delete all information pravided by you (with the exception of a legal reason for us to decline your request and prefyve your data).
  • Right to limit data processing: in some cases you can request that we put your data processing on hald for a period of time.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to request a copy of your personal data in a relevant format (such as csv for example).
  • Right to object: you have the right to refuse that we process your personal data (for example you could refuse that we use your data for marketing purposes).

However you can only exercise these right in one of these two situations: if you have a legitimate reason or if you wish to keep your data from being disclosed to a third party for commercial prospection or solicitation purposes.

Please contact us if you feel you need to exercise one of the nights listed above, write a letter and send it to the following address: 17B rue de la Forêt 67400 Illkirch Graffenstaden (FRANCE), or contact us via e-mail at cs@skinkoree.com

You do not need to pay any fee to access tour personal data (or to exercise any of the rights listed above) However we may charge you an appropriate fee if you send us a request clearly urifounded, or repetitive or obviously excessive. In that situation we will have the right to dismiss your request entirely.

SEUKIN KOREE, if necessary, will have the right to dismiss any improper request, whether they are excessively repetitive, systematical or slmply too numerous.

We may ask you ta provide us with specific informations to confirm your identity before granting you access to personal data (or to exeroae any ocher of your rights). It is a vwey for us to protect your data, so the are not accidentally disclosed to a person who should not have any access to them We may also contact you after recelving your query, simply to be able to enswer it quicker.

We aim to answer all queries within a month as long as they are legitimate. We may answer your query after a period longer than a month if it requires mace time In ihar care iwe will inform vou we need more time and will keep you updated.

 

Article 11 - Filing a complaint with the data protection authority

If in your opinion SEUKIN KOREE is not complying with the effective laws and regulations regarding your personal data, you may file a complaint with the relevant entiny. In France, this entity is the CNIL, and you can place your request directly on their website, using the following linkc https://www.cnil.fritkipiaintes/internet

 

Article 12 - Cookies policy

During your first connexion on the service WWw.SKINKOREE.COM, an information about the cookies (and similar technologies) is displayed. This policy presents you dispositions taken to provide you an optimal use of our service. It explains you fow to set up your system to accept or refuse the use of these cookies and similar technologies.

a) General information about the cookies on our website

SEUKIN KOREE as the editor of the website may decide to use cookies which will be installed on your device (whether you are using a computer, laptop, tablet or smartphone). These cookies will ensure you benefit from a fluid and intuitive navigation on our website "Cookies" are small files that allow us to identify your device and therefore to offer you a service tailored to your needs and interest. The information provided via the cookies will by no means disclose your identity. They are used exclusively by us, with the sole purpose to improve the fiuidity of the navigation on our website, while guiding you to a content suited to your main areas of interest. None of these informations is disclosed to a third party of any kind except when you have given SEUKIN KOREE your explicit consent to do so, ar when disclosing these information to comply with a legal requirement, to respond to a court order or another relevant authority or agent legally authorized to receive these informations To shed some more light on the sype of information gathered by the cookies, you may want to refer to the rable describing which type of cookies we use. You can find this complementary information on the website, it includes the name of the cookies, their purpose and haw long they remain on your device, just follow. this link

b) Define your settings for cookies

You can accept or decline. cookie installation at all times. During your first connexion on the website WwW.SKINKOREE.COM, a banner containing information about the cookies (and similar technologies) at the bottom of the screen. This banner also warns you that as you carry on on SEUKIN KOREE's website, whether you are opening a new page of the website or just clicking on that same page, you are in fact agreeing to the use of these cookies (and similar technologies), they will therefore be installed on your device. Depending on the type of cookies we may need your explicit consent, or not.

c) Cookies that do not require explicit consent from the user

In compliance with the recommendations provided by The CNIL, some specific cookies do no require your explicit conserit to be installed on your device for they are absolutely necessary for the use of our website.ar to make electronic communication possible. These are for example the cookies that identify the session those that guarantee authenticity, or balance or cookies that will make your experience on the website more personal. These cookies are of course in compliance with our Privacy Policy as they are braught forward and handled by SEUKIN KOREE.

d) Cookies that do require explicit consent from the user

These are mainly cookies brought forward by a third party and they are lasting' as they remain installed on your device until they expire, or until you uninstall them.

Such cookies do not necessarily comply with our Privacy Policy as they are not brought forward or handled by us, but by a third party. Their use and their settings are therefore in compliance with the third party Privacy Policy, which you can access thanks tho the below link. The purpose of this class of cookies is to evaluate the traffic on the website, to generate adverts for which SEUKIN KOREE has not signed off, and also cookies that enable sharing an social media (such ad Facebook, YouTube Twitter, Linkedin.). These cookies enabling sharing on social media are brought forward and handled by the Editor of the relevant social media. With your explicit consent you will thanks to the cookies share with your friends the contents of our website you select very easily. You will for exampie simply have to press the 'share icon' according to the network you wish to publish on.

Other cookies are installed to evaluate the traffic on the website, they set up statistics regarding the number of users accessing various pages and contents of our website. These elements in turn have an impact on the improvement of our website On our website WWW.SKINKOREE.COM we use tools to evaluate the traffic (Google Analycics). Their Privacy Policy is available by following the below link htps://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

e) Tools and settings of cookies

Most internet browsers' default settings allow the installation of cookies. You are able to personalize these settings to stop the installation of all cookies, or to to allow the instaliation of some cookies and stop others, depending on what entity brought the cookies forward.

CAUTION:We want you to pay special attention to the fact that changing your browser's settings to stop the installation of all cookies on your device will have a negative impact on your experience as a user of our website, and may even alter some of the features of our website. If this were to happen, SEUKIN KOREE would decline any responsibility in the matter, as the reason for the poor quality of your experience on our website is your refusal to install the suggested cookies or your decision to delete or block them. In these circumstances, you will not receive any compensation.

Your browser also enables you to delete cookies already installed on your device, and can notify you when new cookies are ready to be installed. These settings have no negative impact on the quality of your experience on our website but you are likely to lose an opportunity to benefit from the cookies features.

Please find below several tools at your disposal to personalize your settings. We advise you to have a close look at it.

f) Your internet browser's settings

Each internet browser offers its users its own settings to allow you to deal with cookies. To learn how to intervene and personalize these settinigs, please click on the relevant link(s) and access the help section made available for your browser;

  • Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
  • Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie ie-11
  • Mozilla Firefox : https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-coakies-website-preferences
  • Opera : https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies
  • Safari https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

For more information about the tools at your disposal to protect your data, and specifically regarding cookies, you may want to consult the following page made available by The CNIL : htrps://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

Please contact us for any complement of information regarding our Privacy Policy, and our use of cookies

g) List of cookies

You can find a detailed list of all cookies used on the website WWW.SKINKOREE.COM following the link:

 All rights reserved - 23 September 2021